Teaching / Seminars

 

The Institute of Reconstructive Neurobiology participates in the following study programs:
- Humanmedizin
- Molecular Biomedicine
- Master of Neuroscience
- Master of Medical Immunosciences and Infection
- Graduate School BIGS Neuroscience
- SciMed

Internships / Practical Courses:
Internships and practical courses for students in the fields of medicine, biology, biochemistry and related disciplines are offered upon request. Please contact our office or the individual group leaders for further information.

 

The Institute further offers three lecture series:

Stem Cell Biology (accepted for Molecular Biomedicine, Wahlfach I Medizin)
Coordination: Prof. O. Brüstle
WS 16/17, Wed 17.30-19.00; Room EG.612 LIFE & BRAIN, weekly

19.10.16 Kick-off & Pluripotent stem cells and reprogramming (Michael Peitz)
26.10.16 Direct cell fate conversion (Chao Sheng)
02.11.16 Neural stem cells (Oliver Brüstle)
09.11.16 Genome editing and disease modeling (Michael Peitz)
16.11.16 Tumor stem cells (Andreas Till)
23.11.16 Lineage decisions in the early embryo (Hubert Schorle)
30.11.16 Germ cells (Hubert Schorle)
07.12.16 Dies academicus – no lecture
14.12.16 Stem cells in the digestive tract (Andreas Till)
21.12.16 Hematopoietic stem cells (Dominik Wolf)
11.01.17 Stem cells and cardiovascular repair (Martin Breitbach)
18.01.17 Stem cells in ophthalmology (Tim Krohne)
25.01.17 Self-organisation und organoids (Julia Ladewig)
01.02.17 Chances and risks of stem cell research: Ethical aspects (Michael Fuchs)
08.02.17 1. Exam Bachelor students (17:30 h bis 19:00 h)
22.03.17 2. Exam Bachelor students (10:00 h bis 11:30 h)
Schedule of lecture

 

Developmental Neurobiology, Stem Cells and Neuroregeneration (accepted for Master of Neuroscience, Master of Life and Medical Sciences, Master of Molecular Biotechnology, Master of Molecular Mechanisms of Disease, Wahlfach I Medizin)
Coordinator Prof. O. Brüstle
SS 17, Wed 17.15 - 18.45; Room EG. 612 LIFE & BRAIN, weekly

19.04.17 Kick-off & From neurulation to early patterning of the nervous system (Sandra Blaess)
26.04.17 Fate instruction and regional determination (Philipp Koch)
03.05.17 Glia cells and myelin (Julia Fischer)
10.05.17 Molecular and cellular aspects of cortical development (Oliver Brüstle)
17.05.17 Dies academicus – no lecture
24.05.17 Stem cells and neural crest (Anja Nitzsche)
31.05.17 Stem cell niches and recruitment into the CNS (Laura Stappert)
07.06.17 Pfingstferien – no lecture
14.06.17 Circuit formation and repair (Sandra Blaess)
21.06.17 Programmed cell death and neurotrophic factors (Andreas Till)
28.06.17 Self-organization and 3D cultures (Julia Ladewig)
05.07.17 In vitro models of neural development and disease models (Michael Peitz)
12.07.17 Principles of neural cell replacement (Oliver Brüstle)
19.07.17 Neural cancer stem cells (Andreas Till)
26.07.17 1. Exam Master students (17:15 h bis 18:45 h)
27.09.17 2. Exam Master students (10:00 h bis 11:30 h)
Schedule of lecture

 

Cellular Neurobiology of Disease (accepted for Master of Neuroscience, Master of Life and Medical Sciences, Master of Molecular Biotechnology, Master of Molecular Mechanisms of Disease, Wahlfach I Medizin)
Coordination: Prof. H. Neumann
WS 16/17, Wed 8.00 - 9.30; Room EG.612 LIFE & BRAIN, weekly

19.10.16  Cytology of neurons and axonal transport (Harald Neumann)
26.10.16  Neurotrophic factors and cytokines (Harald Neumann)
02.11.16  Microglia and neuroinflammation (Harald Neumann)
09.11.16  Guidance molecules (Bettina Linnartz-Gerlach)
16.11.16  Cell adhesion and migration (Bettina Linnartz-Gerlach)
23.11.16  Glyconeurobiology (Bettina Linnartz-Gerlach)
30.11.16  Neuroregeneration (Harald Neumann)
07.12.16  Dies academicus – no lecture
14.12.16  Neurodegeneration (Harald Neumann)
11.01.17  Neuro-Opthalmology (Jens Kopatz)
18.01.17  Neuroimmunology (Harald Neumann)
25.01.17  Written exam, multiple choice (Neumann/Linnartz-Gerlach)
08.02.17  Written exam, multiple choice (Neumann/Linnartz-Gerlach)
Schedule of lecture

 

Cellular Neurobiology of Disease (accepted for Master of Neuroscience, Master of Life and Medical Sciences, Master of Molecular Biotechnology, Master of Molecular Mechanisms of Disease, Wahlfach I Medizin)
Coordination: Prof. H. Neumann
SS 17, Wed 8.00 - 9.30; Room EG.612 LIFE & BRAIN, weekly

19.04.17 Cytology of neurons and axonal transport (Harald Neumann)
26.04.17 Neurotrophic factors and cytokines (Harald Neumann)
03.05.17 Microglia and neuroinflammation (Harald Neumann)
10.05.17 Guidance molecules (Bettina Linnartz-Gerlach)
17.05.17 Dies academicus – no lecture
24.05.17 Cell adhesion and migration (Bettina Linnartz-Gerlach)
31.05.17 Glyconeurobiology (Bettina Linnartz-Gerlach)
07.06.17 Pfingstferien – no lecture
14.06.17 Neuroregeneration (Harald Neumann)
21.06.17 Neurodegeneration (Harald Neumann)
28.06.17 Neuroimmunology (Harald Neumann)
05.07.17 Neuro-Opthalmology (Jens Kopatz)
12.07.17 Written exam, multiple choice (Neumann/Linnartz-Gerlach)
26.07.17 Written exam, multiple choice (Neumann/Linnartz-Gerlach)
Schedule of lecture


 

Students from related sciences (e.g. Biology) are welcome

 

Practical Course for the Study Program Molecular Biomedicine - 'From Bench to Bedside: Engineering Stem Cells for Neural Repair'

 

'Wahlpflicht' Courses

 

Lernziele für unsere Veranstaltungen können hier eingesehen werden.